Name:Oburnford Farm, Halberton

Summary

Oburnford has a long history. It is referred to as Woberneford in the Domesday Survey of 1086. The core of the present farmstead comprises early 19th century buildings extended in the later 19th century. The farmhouse dates to the 17th century but was remodelled in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Pitt or Oburnford' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising the farmhouse and garden on the east side of the lane, with farm buildings to the north and another range of farm buildings on the other side of the lane to the east.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1939, The Hundred of Halberton in Early Times, 48,56,57,63,228,358 (Article in Monograph). SDV51621.

Oburnford was Woberneford in Domesday. It was held by Gosceln of the King. It was forfeited subjects land and had belonged to Bristric, or Brictric before the Conquest. In 1247 Henry III gave Woverneford and Highweek to Theobald to hold by the service of rendering one pair of gilt spurs yearly at Easter. Early descents given.

Oburneford is referred to variously as Woberneford, Wuberneford, Womberneford and Waburneford in documents dating from 1242-1500. The name probably means crooked stream ford.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

The house, 17th century in origin but remodelled in the 19th century, stands apart from the farm buildings which are at right angles to it across a lane. These comprise a multi-purpose range containing trap house, stable, cider house, dairy and stall, all fronted in the same Gothic style as the house. Only one other building is shown on the 1838 Tithe Map. This appears to be an open fronted bank barn with an open-fronted cattle linhay below it, which now stands in front of the house, across another lane. By 1889-90 the farmstead had expanded to include a four-sided courtyard of cattle linhays abutting the bank barn, a second range (known as the cellar) alongside the Gothic range and a cart linhay at the entrance to the farm. The bank barn, which carries the date 1821, may have been improved at this time. It still retains an underground water-wheel operating a fixed wooden threshing machine and corn mill.

Bowles, D., 1993, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Farmsteads at: West Raddon, Marystow; Oburneford, Halberton; South Farm, Otterton (Correspondence). SDV347042.

Oburneford is an exceptionally complete early 19th century group, particularly notable for its retention of early and mid 19th century machinery.