Name:Beckford Bridge

Beckford Bridge is a Post Medieval packhorse bridge over the River Yarty with a single arch

Other details: Monument 123.

Wilkin, W. H., 1927, Notes on Membury: Part 2, 243-4 (Article in Serial). SDV340626.

Wilkin, W. H., 1930, Southcomb of Rose Ash. Part II., 354 (Article in Serial). SDV338397.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 77 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Beckford bridge, a narrow steep pack-horse bridge over the yarty. Single-arch bridge, the oldest existing span over the Yarty, and said to be only one other such bridge in the country. On bye-road from Dalwood to Membury at the junction of three parishes. There is a ford just below the bridge in good repair. As originally built, Beckford Bridge was only suitable for packhorse traffic, but the arch has been widened on the upstream side. Other details: Plate.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1975, ST20SE3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV345816.

Single span. Ashlar arch, remainder rubble with some chert pebbles in parapets 10 metres long, 2.3 metres wide. Parapets splayed to 4 metres at ends.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 1st March 1983.

18th/19th century stone rubble packhorse bridge over the River Yarty.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 21st April 1984.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 6th March 1986.

Salvatore, J. P., 2001, 144524 (Un-published). SDV345820.

Beckford Bridge is a narrow, single-arch, Post Medieval packhorse bridge situated over the River Yarty at the junction of three parishes (Membury, Dalwood and Stockland) immediately upstream from the site of a ford which has been upgraded to take modern traffic. The bridge is rubble built, largely of local stone with a single segmental arch of ashlar which is believed to retain medieval masonry and with some chert pebbles and flint in the coping of the parapets. It is 10.7 metres in length with parapets 0.65 metres high either side of a carriageway about 1.7 metres wide within an overall width of 2.3 metres. The maximum height of the bridge above the water is about 3 metres and the span of the arch, just over 8 metres. The bridge is considered to be largely 18th or 19th century but incorporating earlier stonework.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Beckford Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV345821.

Beckford Bridge is a narrow, single-arch, Post-Medieval packhorse bridge situated over the River Yarty at the junction of three parishes (Membury, Dalwood, and Stockland) immediately upstream from the site of a ford which has been upgraded to take modern traffic. It is Listed Grade II. The bridge is rubble built, largely of local stone with a single segmental arch of ashlar which is believed to retain medieval masonry, and with some chert pebbles and flint in the coping of the parapets. It is 10.7 metres in length with parapets 0.65 metres high on either side of a carriageway which is about 1.7 metres wide within an overall width of 2.3 metres. The maximum height of the bridge above the water is about 3 metrers and the span of the arch is just over 8 metres. The bridge is considered to be largely 18th or 19th century in date but incorporating earlier stonework. Some restoration also took place in the early 20th century. Beckford Bridge survives in an excellent state of preservation having been by-passed for vehicular traffic. As a result it has not been subjected to any major modern strengthening works. It has the characteristic humped shape of a packhorse bridge and, although it has been the subject of some restoration, it will provide evidence of bridge construction and the way in which rivers were crossed in the Medieval and early Post-Medieval periods where it was necessary to keep horsedrawn goods dry and above the river level. Other details: Monument 33041.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 190186 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345817.

A narrow, single arch bridge over the River Yarty, built in the 18th or 19th century. Some restoration work was carried out in the early 20th century. The bridge is built of rubble, largely of local stone with a single segmental arch of ashlar which is believed to retain Medieval masonry with some chert pebbles and flint in the coping of the parapets. The bridge is circa 10.7 metres in length with a carriageway of circa 1.7 metres wide within an overall width of 2.3 metres. The maximum height of the bridge above the water is circa 3 metres and the span of the arch is just over 8 metres. This bridge survives in good condition due to the construction of a modern bridge across the ford just downstream which is taking vehicular traffic.

Beckford Bridge was Listed on 8th May 1967. Footbridge built in the 18th or 19th century of stone rubble. A packhorse bridge over the River Yarty of a single span with wide round arch with small voussoirs. Plain parapet with rubble coping. Other details: LBS Number 88057.

English Heritage, 2011, Beckford Bridge (Correspondence). SDV349247.

Application for Scheduled Monument consent which is thought to be beneficial for the preservation of the bridge therefore consent is granted.