Name:East Manley Farm, Halberton

East Manley is first recorded as Magnelega in Domesday Book.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to XX - 701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1939, The Hundred of Halberton in Early Times, 2,26,47,57,58,62 (Article in Monograph). SDV51621.

East Manley was Magnelega in Domesday. It was held by Goscelm. Before the conquest it was held by Alward. Early descents given.

East and West Manley is first mentioned as Magnelega or Manelia in the Domesday Book. It appears in various documents spelt in different ways throughout the Middle Ages and probably means 'clearing belonging to the community'.

Butler, D. H., 1998, East & West Manley (Worksheet). SDV339541.

The farmsteads of East and West Manley, Manley Dairy and cottages in the parish of Halberton have had several name changes since Ordnance Survey mapping began in 1801. On the 1803 Ordnance Surveyor's draft the whole area is marked as East Manley. East Manley Farm is marked on the 1842 Tithe Apportionment, owned by Henry Manley and occupied by John Smith. East Manley House is occupied by Henry Manley himself. Whole area named as East Manley in 1860. On the 1890 Ordnance Survey map, East Manley continues to be shown but East Manley House becomes West Manley with West Manley Dairy and cottages to the west. By 1976 these latter three have lost the prefix 'West'.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.