Name:St Mary's Chapel, Exe Bridge

Documentary reference in the 13th century to a chapel of St Mary on Exe Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• CHAPEL (XI to XIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Tiverton in Early Times, 17 (Article in Monograph). SDV35420.

There was a medieval chapel of St. Mary on Exe Bridge, Tiverton.

Evans, J., November 200, Notes on Bridges in Tiverton, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV349527.

Exe Bridge was in existence by 1289, according to Sampson (History of Tiverton, p 29), when it bore a chapel dedicated to St Mary. Large fragments of timber, with sockets for mortice joints, were dredged from the river bed in 1967-8. These pieces can be seen behind the Museum in St Andrew Street and may have come from the early bridge and chapel. In 1563, Walter Tyrrell, a wealthy mercer and linen draper, and his wife, granted lands for 'the building and erecting, repaireinge and mantyneinge of the bridge in Tyverton'. Tyrrell died in 1568 and the old timber bridge had probably been rebuilt in stone by 1570.