Name:Sutton Barton, Halberton

Summary

Sutton Barton was Suetatona in Domesday. It was held by Ansger, one of the Franklin Knights. Before the conquest it was held by Godric. It was wrongfully added to Bristric's lands. Early descents given.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Sutton barton was suetatona in domesday. It was held by ansger, one of the franklin knights. Before the conquest it was held by godric. It was wrongfully added to bristric's lands. Early descents given.(reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)47,51,52,61,63,110,121,270,273/ the hundred of halberton in early times.

Sutton Barton was Suetatona in Domesday. The current farmhouse was built for G.Q. Pedlar in 1866
when the old (possibly C17) house (part of which survives as a rear wing) was burnt down. Stone, rendered, the rear wing of cob, plastered, all under gabled-end slate roofs.

(Grading of Significance, Medium)