Name:Cross at St Brannock's Parish Church, Braunton

Summary

Cross forming the lintel to the west window of the south transept. The carved stone is a portion of a sepulchral slab of the 12th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• CROSS (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Watkin, H. R., 1930 - 1934, Seven Hundred Years Ago. AD 1232, 212 (Article in Serial). SDV81790.

Purbeck slab 2 metres in length with inscribed cross. Possibly commissioned as a result of a dispensation awarded to the families of those on the 6th crusade.

Forming the lintel to the deeply-splayed west window of the south transept, there is a carved stone said to be a fragment of a Saxon cross-shaft. Careful examination has shown that it is a portion of a sepulchral slab bearing the elaborately foliated stem of a cross, carved in semi-relief, of the late 12th century.