Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Burlescombe

Summary

Burlescombe. The domesday manor of burlescombe was included in bampton hundred. But 2,927 acres were included in the hundred of halberton (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)47,49,50,54,58,59,62,183,257,354/ the hundred of halberton in early times.

Des=exeter archaeology/town farm, burlescombe proposed quarry extension: archaeological assessment + evaluation report/(october 1996)3-4,11/ea report 96.08.

The whereabouts of the domesday settlement cannot be identified with any certainty but open area next to church likely to have formed original focus. Manor was held by wulfgeat before 1066 (ea).

Other details: Site 17.