Name:Halberton, Muxbere

Summary

Muxbere was mentioned at Mochelesberia in 1086, Mukeleber in 1237, Mokesbear in 1285 and Mokelesbere in 1303.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 15/06/2015, Land off Muxbeare Lane, Willand (Report - Evaluation). SDV359294.

The Manor of Muxbeare is first documented in 1086, where it is listed as Mochelesberia (‘Mucel’s Wood’ EPNS 549). In 1066 it was held by five thanes freely and jointly from one Brictric. It paid tax on one hide, but had land for 5 ploughs and possessed pasture four furlongs long by two wide, presumably Willand Common. By 1086 it had been transferred to Ansger of Montecute. Later, it was held by the
Calleway (Kelloway) Family and passed by sale to Richard Calmady in the 1500s. In 1678 William Shere was in possession, and from the early 18th century into the 20th century was held by the Clarkes of Bridwell. In the 1332 Lay Subsidy Roll there were 12 individuals liable to pay tax at Muxbeare, implying is was a substantial settlement. A chapel to St Margaret was founded in the medieval period, but ruinous by 1730, mirroring the decline of the settlement relative to Willand and other, more prosperous, settlements.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1939, The Hundred of Halberton in Early Times, 47,50,61-2,514 (Article in Monograph). SDV51621.

Muxbere was Mochelesberia in Domesday. It was held by Ansger de Montacute one of the Franklin knights. Before the conquest it was held by five thanes freely under Bristric. Early descents given.

Muxbere was mentioned as Mochelesberia in 1086, Mukeleber in 1237, Mokesbear in 1285 and Mokelesbere in 1303.

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2000, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Survey of Proposed Development Land at Willand, 6-15 (Report - Assessment). SDV50299.