Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Willand

Summary

Willand was willelande in domesday. It was held by vidal, vitalis, or fidley, of odo, son of gamelin. Before the conquest it was held by etmar or edmer. Later it was given to taunton priory. Early descents given (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)47,48,52,54,63,250,442/the hundred of halberton in early times.

Des=gover,j. E. B. +mawer,a. +stenton,f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)553.

Des=hollinrake,c. +n. /an archaeological and historical desk top survey of proposed development land at willand/(2000)4-6/report no.215 in pf.

'willand' was mentioned as 'willelanda' in 1086, 'la willelaund' in 1285, 'wildelanda' in 1155, 'wyldelonde' in 1244 and 'wildelonde prior' in 1316 (gover et al).