Name:Membury, Waterhouse

Summary

Waters or waterhouse, farmstead. Capyhays was part of waters. Waterhouse was the old house built around a small courtyard. The upper part of the walls inside the courtyard were of 'dicework' in flint (alternate squares of black and white) similar to work on the chimney in axmouth which bears the date 1570. The stairs at nw corner of the house are formed of solid oak beams. Originally only two entrances: at front (s) and back (n).(wilkin, 1928). Vis=-/-/1938 (wilkin). In 1564 the house was in such a state of delapidation that it had to be pulled down. Some of the stone mullioned windows, flint dice, work and oak was incorporated in weycroft.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))