Name:St John the Baptist, Membury

Summary

Parish church, the fabric is of 12th century origin although largely rebuilt in the 15th century and with a 13th century chancel. Restored 1893.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• Church of England HER: 4964

• PARISH CHURCH (XII to XIX - 1101 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

WILKIN, 1926, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111720.

Parish church, consisting of nave and chancel, a n transept, s aisle and porch, and tower at w end, (14th century). Tower has five bells. A 13th century structure, but a fragment of an earlier church - a norman pillar - was discovered in 1893 during restoration work built into the s wall of the arcade. Chancel has window of three lancets of early 13th. Century. Gallery erected 1713. S aisle built 16th century. The oak screen is of linenfold at the bottom with folding doors. Three fry monuments. Chalice and paten bear london hallmarks of 1670 (wilkin, 1926).

WILKIN, 1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111721.

Structural repairs in 1893 revealed a blocked up north doorway, a stairway to the rood loft and other norman work. The stone floor was removed, and new roofs inserted in the nave and chancel. Repair work on the tower is also described. Various corrections to previous article made (wilkin, 1937).

WILKIN, 1936-1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111724.

Twelve corbels outside the yarty aisle may have been saved from the previous norman building (wilkin, 1936-1937).

ANON., PSANHS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111725.

Visit to church with architectural features, fry monuments etc described (anon psanhs).

ANON PSANHS 1903, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111726.

Details of visit in 1903 given (anon psanhs 1903).

Wilkin, w. H. /tda/58(1926)258-266/notes on membury.

Langdon, f. E. W. /tda/39(1907)131-143/the church of membury.

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)475/devonshire screens and rood lofts.

Des=davidson, j. /church notes east of devon (mss) - exeter city library.

Wilkin, w. H. /tda/69(1937)411-415/some corrections.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/10 pt1(1918-1919)8/sepulchral slabs with crosses in devon churches.

Skinner, a. J. P. /dcnq/10 pt1(1918-1919)42-44/sepulchral slabs with crosses in devon churches.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/33(1936-1937)216-217/membury church.

Anon/psanhs/28 part i(1882)28-30/membury church.

Anon/psanhs/49 part i(1903)22-27/membury church.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)127/128.

Aph=dap/fb 6a,7(12/7/1985).

Aph=dap/gs12,15(9/12/1986).

Nmr=st20se27.

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

St. John the baptist (nmr).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

All the sepulchral slabs in the church were removed when the floor was relaid (cresswell).

SKINNER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV32218.

The slab with the incised cross is still in the church at the north side of the chancel step and near the pulpit. Details of three other memorial stones remaining on the floor of the church are given (skinner).

Stone rubble with slate roofs. The fabric is of c12 origin although largely rebuilt in c15 and with a c13 chancel. Restored 1893 (doe).

Church of St. John the Baptist. Parish church. Stone rubble with slate roofs. The fabric is of C12 origin although largely rebuilt in C15 and with a C13 chancel. Restored 1893. Chancel has group of three lancets for east window and lancets on north and south walls. North chapel has three light perpendicular traceried window. South aisle has embattled parapet with grotesque gargoyles and three light flat headed window with head stops to dripmoulds. South porch with embattled parapet, gargoyles and moulded two centred arch doorway. Tall west tower with buttresses set back from the corners, embattled parapet, perpendicular two light bell openings. Perpendicular four light west window over moulded four centred arch west doorway. Polygonal stair turret on south side of tower. Interior: four bay south arcade. Double chamfered chancel arch on corbels. Moulded four centred arch to north chapel. Tall tower arch and at base bedded into south wall of nave and squat Norman pier with scalloped capital. Wagon roofs to nave chancel and north chapel. Moulded south aisle roof. C15 octagonal font with quatrefoil panels. South chapel at east end of aisle has a circa 1500 timber screen with linenfold panels and perpendicular intersecting tracery above, extensively rebuilt. C19 furnishings. Monuments: in north chapel circa 1257 to Alice daughter of Lord Brivere recumbent figure in niche said to be facsimile of one in Axmanster church. Monuments in north chapel: Nicholas Fry 1632 with kneeling figures with columns supporting an open pediment. Robert Fry 1725 and another to Frances Fry 1723 with bust and inscription. In south aisle monument to Sir Shilston Calmady 1645.