Name:Drewsteignton, Puddicombe House

Summary

Puddicombe House in Drewsteignton probably built in the early 19th century with later refurbishments

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hayes, W., 1938 - 1939, Puddicombe House, Drewsteignton, 317-8 (Article in Serial). SDV336830.

Puddicombe House, Drewsteignton. A medieval cob house, L-shaped and thatched. The name 'Puddicombe' may have a Celtic origin.

Described by DoE as ?19th century, and listed Grade II. Slate roof by 1960 (doe 1960).
Doe/hhr:okehampton rd/(1960)12.

Puddicombe House, 1802, according to date on water tank, refurbished around 1850-60. Plastered stone rubble up to first floor level and cob above; stone rubble stack with plastered brick chimney shafts which have soffit-moulded coping; slate roof with crested ridge tiles. House faces southeast and is built across the hillslope. The main block has a double depth plan. Main house is two storeys with attics. Main block has a symmetrical 3 window front of large 20th century casements without glazing bars, replacements of similar mid 19th century part-glazed and panelled double doors elsewhere. The Doric porch is possibly early 19th century. Rear doorway has a gabled porch with segmental outer arch with a similar moulded architrave and there is a moulded stucco laurel wreath above. Good interior is little modernized since the 19th century and includes some high quality, joinery detail. Entrance hall contains a timber arcade in front of the open string geometric stair with stick balusters, shaped stair brackets, turned newel posts and mahogany handrail. Fielded panel doors to main rooms. See DoE list for further details.