Name:Exton Mill

Exton Mill was mentioned in Domesday Survey with further references in the 13th and later centuries

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• WATERMILL (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Exton Mill (Corn)' shown on 19th century map as two groups of adjoining buildings with a 'Mill Pond' to the northeast.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1978 - 1981, Water Mills in East Devon, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV102852.

Exton Mill, Woodbury, a water-powered grist mill first mentioned on this approximate site in the Domesday Survey. First documentary evidence after that is a lease of 1697. Some details of 19th century occupancy until shortly after 1890 when it probably ceased operation.

Brighouse, U. W., 1981, Woodbury: A View from the Beacon, 36, 43, 45, 83, 149, 194 (Monograph). SDV129476.

There was a watermill established at Exton by 1242. It soon made an earlier mill at Gillbrook, mentioned in the Domesday Survey, and an early windmiill on Windmill Hill redundant. In the late 19th century both Exton and Rydon mills were experiencing difficulties during dry weather. Exton mill stopped production in the early 1920s.

Brighouse, U. W., 1982, Milling in Woodbury, 63-66 (Article in Serial). SDV129477.

First mentioned 1289. At first shared milling with Gilbrook mill, which ceased working by 1321.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 14.

Documentary references between 1650, when the mill and its lands were leased by John Rolle to Ambrose Snow, and 1909, when the lease was surrendered to the Rolle Estate. By 1919 corn milling had ceased and the mill was converted to generate electricity before the Second World War. It 1943 the mill and part of the mill house burnt down. Other details: Draft Report.