Name:Woodbury, Rydon Mill

Summary

There are documentary references to Rydon Mill from the 17th to the 20th centuries. By the late 19th century the mill was experiencing difficulties in dry weather. The last miller produced animal feed until the First World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1978 - 1981, Water Mills in East Devon, 142-143 (Article in Serial). SDV102852.

Rydon mill, Woodbury, a water-powered grist mill owned in the 19th century by Lord Rolle. Some 19th century occupants given.

Brighouse, U. W., 1981, Woodbury: A View from the Beacon, 34, 83, 149, 194 (Monograph). SDV129476.

The mill was almost certainly new in 1631. There was a mill-pond, a leat that came off the Gillbrook in Ham Lane, and an overshot wheel. The water was dammed up by a sluicegate, and then released to rejoin the Gillbrook and to be used again by Exton mill. In the late 19th century, however, Rydon Mill was experiencing difficulties in dry weather. By 1909 it had stopped production.

Brighouse, U. W., 1982, Milling in Woodbury (Article in Serial). SDV129477.

Construction of leats and ponds required the redirection of the lane to Exton Mill. The last miller was producing animal feed until the First World War.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 15.

Documentary references from the 17th to the 20th centuries. In 1605, for example, the mill is referred to as "one granary mill called the Easter Mill". In 1738 Rydon Mills was out of repair and remained so until at least 1749. In 1765 and 1796 William Smeath is named as the tenant of Rydon Mill. There are references to repairs to the mill in the journal from Bodley's Old Quay Foundry from 1871-75. In 1910, John Glanvill leased Rydon Mill, house and garden. Other details: Draft Report.