Name:St. John the Baptist Churchyard Steps, Membury

Summary

It has been suggested that the flight of semi-circular stone steps leading to the south-east entrance to the churchyard were formerly the pedestal of a cross. There is no evidence to support this suggestion, however, and the good condition of the steps throws doubt on their being of medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Cross in the churchyard. Rev. Langdon states that the steep steps at the e gate of the churchyard once formed part of the pedestal of a cross.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV111701.

Vis=7/6/1982 (os) flight of 5 semi-circular steps. Lowest is 3.5m diam and top one 1m across; each is 0.25m high. Each step, save the top, which is solid, is constructed of unworn curvilinear stone blocks about 0.6m long. Unless they have been reversed the preservation of these stones is so good that it seems unlikely that they represent a medieval structure (nmr citing os).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)180/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, fourth paper.

Langdon, f. E. /tda/39(1907)132/membury church.

Osa=st20se12.

Tda/39(1907)132.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Stone Cross (Steps) (Un-published). SDV348340.

Flight of five semi-circular stone steps leading up to the churchyard of St. John the Baptist. The steps are thought to have been the pedestal base of a cross but there is no evidence to support this and their condition is so good as to cast doubt on their being medieval. Not recommended for scheduling, therefore. The steps form part of the churchyard enclosure and are under no current threat.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 301, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Membury Churchyard ST276029
When the churchyard or village cross of Membury was destroyed, the pedestal was utilised to form the steep steps of the eastern entrance to the churchyard. The top step has the appearance of having an incised cross on the riser.
Incised cross height 11.4 centimetres, span 10.2 by 1.27 centimetres wide. Step 20.3 centimetres high.