Name:Culverhayes Farm, Wolverstone

A planned early 19th century farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings marked on Nineteenth century mapping at Culverhayes Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Throughout))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)36,43/the hundred of hemyock in early times.

Wolverstone, alias culverhayes and ulverston, was wolstanecota in domesday. It was held by goscelm. Before the conquest it was held freely of brictric or bristric by ulestan. It was later acquired by dunkeswell abbey (reichel).

A planned early 19th century farmstead, which is relatively complete, with a superior east range finished with good ribbon pointing. Planned courtyard. The yard has an impressive east range, comprising a stable, threshing barn and cider house to the east of the farmhouse. To the north of the house, there is a small stockyard, enclosed on three sides by a linhay to the north a shippon to the east and an open-fronted cattleshed to the west. The rear of the farmhouse forms the south side, with a way through to the east. In the mid-19th century an L-shaped range of cattlesheds, of which only a small part of the north side remains, created a second yard, to the east of the original stockyard. Part historic farmyard surface of cobbles and concrete.

Thorp, J., 2002, Culverhayes Farm, BH046001-BH046011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351545.