Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Leat

Summary

Early 19th century leat taking water from the Tavistock Canal via the George & Charlotte Mine, New Quay & Gawton Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A leat is shown on the 19th Ordnance Survey map running southeast from SX45376972 to SX45476959 along the east side of New Quay.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1980, Untitled Source, 37 (Monograph). SDV242404.

Leat taking its water from the Tavistock Canal at SX44877028 served Newquay, The George and Charlotte Mine and Gawton Mine in 19th century. Sections of this leat can still be traced above Newquay from SXx45406970 to SX45506946. Now very overgrown. Other details: Plan.

Gaskell Brown , C. + Coleman-Smith, R., 1982, The Archaeology of New Quay, Devon, 112-4 (Article in Serial). SDV336506.

Other details: Figs 6-7.

Mills, R. + Murrell, D. + Vandenbossche, P. + Watts, S., 1997, An Archaeological Assessment of the East Side of the River Tamar between Calstock and Gunnislake (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV242446.

Buck, C., 2003, Morwellham & Newquay, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV241179.

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 21-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

A leat (Site 11) is shown on 19th century maps running from the Tavistock Canal tunnel portal to George & Charlotte Mine then past New Quay (see PRN 19380) where it powered the incline plane (see PRN72692) & on to Baileys Shaft which was later called Gawton Mine. The leat is about 0.7 meters wide by 0.6 meters deep. A recent stream culvert (Site 11.1)was identified during the survey in 2006 at SX4548469593.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 229, Figs 7.6, 7.13 (Monograph). SDV361789.

The New Quay Limekiln Leat (c.1825-c.1890) SX4527 6992 to SX4541 6963
300 metre long leat formed an extension from Wheal George and Charlotte to the port of New Quay where it drove a small overshot waterwheel. Likely the water was used for other purposes at the docks, but so far no confirmation of this. Author includes reconstructions of the two phases of development of the wheel and its hauling apparatus (Fig 7.13).