Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Cottage

Small ruined 19th century cottage on the north quay at New Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1980, Untitled Source, 30,39-42 (Monograph). SDV242404.

Very ruinous cottage on north quay at New Quay. Built against quay wall. Details no longer visible. Some walls stand up to 1m high. Probably occupied from at least 1841 to 1871 by a shipping agent. Built between 1832 and 1851. (For the following features see separate HER entries). Also group of cottages centred on SX45456953. Single storey stable block built between 1832 and 1867 (see PRN 72720). A pair of two storey cottages lie to the south of stables possibly first used as warehouse (see PRN 72721). Built between 1832 and 1867. To the south again lies a ruined terrace of cottages with privy at each end (see PRN 71722). Probably divided in to two-room cottages, built before 1817 and later altered. At southern end of group is "Blacksmith's House", the ruins of a two and a half storey house with outbuildings and garden (see PRN 71723). Three fireplaces and cloam oven. Built between 1832 and 1858. Other details: Plan sketch.

NMR, 1982, SX46NE26 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV265634.

Gaskell Brown , C. + Coleman-Smith, R., 1982, The Archaeology of New Quay, Devon, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV336506.

Other details: Fig 6-7.

Mills, R. + Murrell, D. + Vandenbossche, P. + Watts, S., 1997, An Archaeological Assessment of the East Side of the River Tamar between Calstock and Gunnislake (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV242446.

Buck, C., 2003, Morwellham & Newquay, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV241179.

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 16-17 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Cottage at New Quay shown as occupied in 1867 by "the keeper of the ore floors in good condition". The survey in 2006 found the ruined cottage 13 meters long by 3.75 meters wide with walls up to 1 meter high. The chimney flue in the south wall was 1.4 meters high with stone steps behind leading up to the track. Other details: Figs 6-7.

Team Surveys, 2009, New Quay, Devon, 5 (Plan - measured). SDV356725.

Census records noted for residents in the cottage between 1832-1851. Building 13 metres in length including an annexe at its northern end, 3.75 metres wide. At the southern end a chimney flue is visible in the wall (fig 21) which stands at around 1.4 metres high. Behind this is a set of stone steps leading up to a track that runs parallel to the ore quay.
The retaining wall at the rear of the cottage is around 1.8 metres high and the remaining walls with the exception of the southern wall have a maximum height of 1.0 metre and are in a ruinous state. This is a two-roomed building with no evidence of access to an upper floor, although a photograph (fig 23) found from the early 20th century suggests it had at least two floors, possibly three (potentially providing at least six rooms, plus the small annexe and privy). Both the annexe and privy are badly overgrown and could be easily measured. A slate table (1.15 by 0.4 metres) was recorded and a niche in the wall next to the fireplace in the northern room which was suggested as a possible bread oven, although there were no signs of burning of heating noted within the opening. There also appears to have been a fireplace in the second room at the southern end of the building (where the flue is recorded). May have housed a circular cast iron stove.
The Bedford Estate maps (1867) indicates a domestic use for this building, author suggests to may have functioned as an office space.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume Two - Appendices, 197, fig 210 (Report - Assessment). SDV363236.

Building plan of the Assayer/Agents Cottage included.