Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Smithy

Complex of buildings shown on 19th century maps as blacksmiths complex & yard

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1980, Untitled Source, 31-2 (Monograph). SDV242404.

Complex of sheds and yards described in 1867 and 1875 as blacksmith's shop and yard. Single roomed building at north end used as office, later a cottage. A two-storeyed shed with remains of slate roof probably used as store. A stone- walled yard with shelter in north east corner. Possibly originally roofed and formed the smithy c1832 and later being rebuilt several times. The condition is generally fair. Other details: Plan, Sketch.

NMR, 1982, SX46NE27 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV265712.

Gaskell Brown , C. + Coleman-Smith, R., 1982, The Archaeology of New Quay, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV336506.

Other details: Figs 6-8.

Mills, R. + Murrell, D. + Vandenbossche, P. + Watts, S., 1997, An Archaeological Assessment of the East Side of the River Tamar between Calstock and Gunnislake (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV242446.

Buck, C., 2003, Morwellham & Newquay, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV241179.

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 17-8, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Complex of buildings (Sites 6, 6.1 & 7) shown on 19th century maps identified as "blacksmiths complex & yard". The survey in 2006 found the remains of several walls & two small buildings with walls up to 6 meters high. A possible wheelpit (Site 9) for the smithy was located during the survey at SX450669620. The feature was 6 meters long x 0.7 meters wide x about 2 meters deep Other details: Fig 2 & 7.

Team Surveys, 2009, New Quay, Devon, 7 (Plan - measured). SDV356725.

Buildings 6 and 7 described, as well as the Smithy Yard and compared with historic map depictions of the site. Several images of the building remains included.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume Two - Appendices, 196, fig 209 (Report - Assessment). SDV363236.

Site plan of the building with features included.