Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Warehouse

Two 19th century warehouses, built on the site of a former yard and dock.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WAREHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1980, Untitled Source, 37 (Monograph). SDV242404.

Store and yard on south quay. A complex of storage areas consisting of a walled yard, a store building and a storage area to the south of the store. Store was roofed (single storey). Built between 1832 and 1858. Condition:fairly sound. Other details: Plan.

Gaskell Brown , C. + Coleman-Smith, R., 1982, The Archaeology of New Quay, Devon, 112-4 (Article in Serial). SDV336506.

Other details: Figs 6-7.

Mills, R. + Murrell, D. + Vandenbossche, P. + Watts, S., 1997, An Archaeological Assessment of the East Side of the River Tamar between Calstock and Gunnislake (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV242446.

Buck, C., 2003, Morwellham & Newquay, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV241179.

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 24-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

The site at New Quay shown on the 1858 map may represent a yard as opposed to a building. The 1867 map showed a roofed building & the 1884 map showed two warehouse buildings at Site 16. A small dock was built at Site 16.1 in 1781 which appeared to have been filled in by 1832. The survey in 2006 found the walls of the buildings up to 3 meters high with 1.6 meter wide openings onto the river quay & similar openings facing east. The southern building had round masonry buttresses along the south wall & two window openings. Other details: Figs 2, 7-8.

Team Surveys, 2009, New Quay, Devon, 16A, 16B (Plan - measured). SDV356725.

Overview plan of the warehouse building included and construction details examined (figs 90-94). Variety of floor coverings, including cobbles, flagstones and quay tiles noted; probably due to repair work.