Name:Gulworthy, New Quay Inn & Stable

Remains of the 19th century New Quay Inn with associated yard and stable

• INN (Built, XIX - 1832 AD to 1867 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1832 AD to 1867 AD (Between))
  • YARD (Built, XIX - 1832 AD to 1867 AD (Between))

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1980, Untitled Source, 38-9 (Monograph). SDV242404.

New Quay Inn. Remains of a double-bay fronted two storey house with wide central passageway and lean-to at rear of southern half. Northern half of building almost entirely gone. The ground floor was apparently one large room with two stacks. Fireplace on east contains Bideford made cloam oven and remains of iron stove. Built between 1817 and 1832 southern part probably older. Also single storey stable with privy. Walls stand up to two metres high. Built between 1832-1867. Other details: Plans, Sketch.

NMR, 1982, SX46NE28 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV336553.

Gaskell Brown , C. + Coleman-Smith, R., 1982, The Archaeology of New Quay, Devon, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV336506.

Other details: Figs 5, 6 & 8.

Hills, R. + Murrell, D. + Vandenbossche, P. + Watts, S., 1997, An Archaeological Assessment of the East Side of the River Tamar between Calstock and Gunnislake (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV336510.

Buck, C., 2003, Morwellham & Newquay, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV241179.

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 22-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

New Quay Inn (Sites 12, 12.1 & 12.2) buildings are shown on all archive maps from 1832 although an older building is shown from 1812. From cartographic evidence the inn was double bay fronted of at least two storeys with a lean-to building to the rear. The building was used as an inn from at least 1850-1861. The survey in 2006 found the inn partially extant with walls up to 5 metres high but unrecognisable. The inn yard to the south had a small single storey building 1.7 metres x 1.2 metres x 1.9 metres high at the south end which was interpreted as a privy. Boundary walls remained up to 2 metres high with a 3 metres high retaining wall along the east side of the yard. The single storey inn stable or gig house had an extant south wall 3.7 metres high with other walls 2.2 metres high & open to the north. Other details: Figs 18, 22-3.

Team Surveys, 2009, New Quay, Devon, 12, 12.2 (Plan - measured). SDV356725.

The ruins of the inn building are in a poor condition; many walls are missing and it is hardly recognisable as the large building that early photographs show. There is a single storey lean-to (possible kitchen or scullery) at the rear of the inn building whose walls are still extant but no indication of the type of roof could be seen. Area is badly overgrown with vegetation.
Survey carried out by the Duke of Bedford in 1867 states that the inn was in too good a condition to be taken down, yet required substantial repair work; the stables are stated to be in good condition and would be repaired (citing Gaskell-Brown, 1982, 157).
Building served as an inn from at least 1851 until 1861, possibly later (documentary sources are confusing).
At the front, the ground floor of the building is still visible, walls survive to heights of between 0.3 metres up to a maximum of 2.0 metres (0.5 metres wide). The northern wall in the southern half of the building (possibly used as family accommodation) is visible to a maximum height of around 5.0 metres (approximately 6.0 metres in length). The main fireplace in this part of the building is visible (approximately 7.0 metres in height); this includes a fireplace on the second floor. The fireplace in the northern side of the building is approximately 3.0 metres high.
The remainder of the main part of this building contains walls of variable heights and condition, typically 0.5 metres high, some higher. The lean-to extension at the rear is in a better state of repair, although timber beams and lintels have caused localised collapse of masonry.
The 18th/19th century Bideford cloam oven in the fireplace of the southern part of the building is in a fairly good state of repair (fig 78).
A small single storey building in the stable yard adjoining the inn has been interpreted as a possible privy. It measures 1.7 metres wide, 1.2 metres long, 1.9 metres high (internally). Old Ore Quay tiles have been used to block up a doorway on the east side of the building.
Boundary walls of the yard survive to a height of around 2.0 metres; they are in a relatively stable condition. The retaining wall to the east and at the rear of the stable yard is around 3.0 metres high and has been built against the higher ground behind it. Other building noted is probably a pig house and pen (fig 80).
The Inn Stable is of a single story construction with its southern gable intact (3.7 metres high, all other walls 2.2 metres high). The east wall which is 2.6 metres high, has a doorway and window openings but the timbers have rotted away. There is no north wall to the building suggesting it originally had full width doors. Alternatively, it may have functioned as a gig or carriage house.
Buck suggests the floor should be cleared of debris and the walls capped and re-pointed with lime mortar (citing Buck, 2006, 23).

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume Two - Appendices, 195, fig 208 (Report - Assessment). SDV363236.

Site drawing of the New Quay Inn by the author included, including suggestions for room functions.