Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Quarry

19th century stone quarry to the east of New Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1980, Untitled Source, 28 (Monograph). SDV242404.

Quarry north of Newquay from which most of the local building material was taken. Stone is a type of slate suitable for both dry-stone and mortared walling.

Gaskell Brown , C. + Coleman-Smith, R., 1982, The Archaeology of New Quay, Devon, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV336506.

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 30 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Quarry (Site 26) shown on maps from 1867 onwards on the east side of track at New Quay . The survey in 2006 found the quarry was 15 meters wide x 10 meters deep with a back wall up to 20 meters high

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 105-6, fig 8, 134 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

There are trees growing out of the rear wall and the top edge, causing some collapse; some removal of these trees recommended.