Name:Settlement

Summary

Newton ferrers was Niwetona in Domesday. It was held by Reginald de Valletorta of the Count of Mortain. It later passed to the Ferrers family. Early descents of the manor given.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)245,246,306,316,317,326,328,330/ the hundred of ermington in early times.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)282.

Ea/archaeological assessment of playing fields off parsonage road, newton ferrers, south devon/(2000)2/(ea report 2000.22).

Newton ferrers was niwetona in domesday. It was held by reginald de valletorta of the count of mortain. It later passed to the ferrers family. Early descents of the manor given (reichel).

Newton ferrers was mentioned in the domesday book of 1086 as 'niwetona'. It appears in various forms throughout the middle ages and probably means 'new farm'. The manor was held by the family of ferrers (gover et al).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 4, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.