Name:Caulston Medieval Farmstead

Summary

Caulston farmstead was an outlier of Membland in Domesday. It is first depicted on the 1842 Holbeton tithe map and was enlarged by the time of the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. It’s layout remains largely unaltered on the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)316,330/the hundred of ermington in early times.

Caulston alias calston. This was an outlier of membland in domesday. Early descents given.(reichel).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The 1842 Holbeton tithe map shows the farmstead of Caulston as comprising six buildings.

The 1842 Holbeton tithe map shows the farmstead of Caulston as comprising six buildings located within and around Plot 75 and recorded as 'Court and Buildings' on the accompanying tithe apportionment. By the time of the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, the farmstead has been enlarged. It’s layout remains largely unaltered by the time of the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map. Given this relatively consistent footprint, some of these structures are likely to have surviving fabrics that date at least to the time of the Holbeton tithe map.

It’s layout remains largely unaltered by the time of the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map.