Name:Macehead found in Braunton Cemetery

Summary

A prehistoric stone macehead found in old river gravels in the cemetery south-west of St Brannock's Parish churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43NE 1

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1948, 53rd report of scientific memoranda: stone supplement, Braunton, 76-7 (Article in Serial). SDV81893.

A stone implement found at a depth of 6 feet in the Cemetery, next to the Churchyard at Braunton, in old river gravels. The material is a grit from the carboniferous beds of North Devon, and the stone is a pebble, originally just over 4 inches long by 3 inches wide, and one inch thick. It is perforated and a piece has been broken off, presumably by use. It may have been a hammer-head, hafted and used for striking blows. It may date from the Neolithic or the Bronze Age. Other details: Plate 2.

Copeland, G. W., 1949, Eighteenth annual report of the Plymouth and District branch 1948-1949, 127 (Article in Serial). SDV339373.

Contribution from Mr R.H. Worth, included a holed stone hammer from Braunton.

Possible Neolithic Macehead, found 1944.
1. (SS48843696) Found at a depth of 6 feet in the cemetary next to the churchyard at Braunton - a macehead with hour glass perforation. Present length 3 and 7/8 inches, 3 inches wide, 1 inch thick - perforation 1/16 inch greatest diameter. Neolithic or Bronze Age. Found in old river gravel.
2. Stone found in 1944, during digging of grave.
3. The grave was pointed out to this investigator, where this find was made. It is by the side and to the north of a grave of Elizabeth Oliver dated March 9th 1944.
Macehead inspected, it is of polished stone and one end is slightly broken. Description above is correct.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 185 (Monograph). SDV1641.