Name:Lobb farmstead, Sparkwell

Summary

Lobb farmstead probably existed as a cattle farm, around at least one longhouse, by the mid-14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD)

Lobb farmstead shown on mid 19th century Tither Map. The Apportionment lists '426' as 'House Buildings and Court' and '425' as 'Garden'.

'Lobb Farm' shown.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Plympton in Early Times, 295 (Article in Monograph). SDV161480.

Lobb farm, Sparkwell. In early medieval times Lob was included in the Manor of Loughtor.

'Lobb Farm' shown on modern mapping.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Lobb Farmhouse, Plympton: Archaeological Notes, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV355309.

Lobb farmhouse is a Dartmoor longhouse, where the cattle were housed at one end of the building in which the farmer and his family lived. One of the meanings of the place-name Lobb is ‘cattle farm’. As this place-name was recorded as early as 1356, it seems likely that Lobb Farm existed as a cattle farm, around at least one longhouse, by the mid-14th century. The longhouse at Lobb Farm has a very unusual plan as it has no cross passage between the house part and the shippon. The early 17th century fabric in room B is very unusual for a longhouse and may reflect Lobb’s location on the lower fringes of the moor, close to enclosed agricultural areas where such features are more common in 17th century farmhouses. Despite its current poor condition, Lobb Farmhouse displays a number of unusual features which make it highly interesting and well worth restoration.