Name:Venn Farm, Brixton

Summary

Venn farm, Brixton, is the probable present-day survival of a medieval farmstead known as forsen, or la fen, which became separated from the manor of spriddleston sometime in early medieval times.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Venn farm, brixton, is the probable present-day survival of a medieval farmstead known as Forsen, or La Fen, which became separated from the manor of spriddleston sometime in early medieval times.(reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /the hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)288,301/the hundred of plympton in early times.

James, T., 12/2011, Land at Venn Farm, Brixton, South Hams, Archaeological and Cultural Assessment, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV350354.

An earlier medieval farmstead is recorded in the vicinity of Venn Farm and it is quite likely that the present farm is located upon the earlier site. There remains some possibility for the presence of remains associated with former outbuildings shown on the 1839 Brixton tithe map and the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of 1864 in the vicinity of the southern entrance and the trackway leading through to the farmyard to the north.