Name:Alleged tinner's cache near Conies Down Tor

Summary

Possible Medieval or later tinner's cache situated on right bank of Cowsic River, northeast of Conies Down Tor. It comprises a small domed stone structure, 4 metres in diameter and 5 metres high. An archaeological field survey of the area in 1994 could not locate the feature.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of an unenclosed Bronze Age hut circle settlement north-east of Conies Down Tor, comprising eight hut circles, a Bronze Age cairn and fragmentary enclosure and a post Medieval Tinner's cache

• TINNERS CACHE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1982, Possible tinners' cache, (4/9/1982) (Worksheet). SDV217780.

Possible tinners cache on right bank of Cowsic River north-east of Conies Down Tor. Small domed stone structure, part heather covered, 4 metres in diameter, ?5 metres high. Stones too large and loose for a cairn. Possibly a collapsed bee hive hut.

(19/09/1994) SX 591793 Locality only. The feature described by the SMR (authority 1) could not be located in the area of the NGR. The valley floor in this area is marshy with patchy streamworking remains.

Newman, P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation, 8, Table 3 (Report - Survey). SDV361635.

1065605: The site of an alleged tinner's cache. No ground evidence (included in list of sites previously recorded but not recorded in this survey either because not located, natural features, non-antiquities or duplicates).