Name:Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Standon farmstead dates to at least the mid-13th century, based on documentary evidence. The farm was gradually split up and was eventually abandoned in the 1960s. Used by the military as a training base, farmhouse was demolished and the remaining buildings have been converted into military accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to Late 20th Century - 1242 AD to 1977 AD)
  • TRAINING CAMP (Late 20th Century to XXI - 1980 AD to 2015 AD)

'Standon' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising buildings ranged around a rectangular yard, on north, east and south sides. Structure also shown at the western side of the yard.

Standon is 'Standune' or 'Stondon' in 1242, meaning 'stone hill'.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Farmhouse at Standon Farm (Worksheet). SDV217759.

Site visit 5th January 1982. Burnt-out shell of a 19th century dwelling with a farmyard complex of single storey, roofed buildings. The south gable of the house has a granite datestone set into it which reads 'E C/1878'.
According to information from Ministry of Defence staff it was apparently used as a 'retreat' by John Profumo and Christine Keeler.
The Ministry of Defence plans to demolish the structure.

To the immediate east, in a right angle formed by field boundaries; a collection of buildings / rectangular enclosures.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Standon Farmhouse was demolished in 1977. The remaining dwelling and agricultural buildings have been converted into military accommodation. The associated fields and agricultural features including pens and an amorphous mound survive.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006, Scanned sections of the Dartmoor Tithe Maps (farmsteads and settlements) (Cartographic). SDV357646.

Standon farm is depicted on the Tithe Map; 669 on the apportionment. The farmhouse is a narrow rectangular building lying to the south of the yard, with two associated buildings to the north and west of the yard.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, Figure 23 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

Standon farm was occupied from the mid 14th century until 1960. The old farmhouse has a datestone of 1746 but is probably on the site of an earlier dwelling. The new farmhouse built in the 19th century was destroyed by fire on 18th May 1977. The farmstead includes the old and new farmhouses , a barn and two shippons.

History Group Minutes, 2011, Widecombe in the Moor, http://www.widecombe-in-the-moor.com/history/minutes/2011/talks_nov_2011.php (Website). SDV347726.

History Group Talk November 2011: Four Willsworthy Farms from medieval times to the 20th Century (Tom Greeves)
Standon Farm: This farm referred to as Standune in records dated 1242/3, had various occupiers over the years. In 1330 the two occupier’s names appear in a book listing names of Tinners exempt from paying dues. This farm gradually got split up over the years, due to a habit in inheritance procedures, of dividing a holding between the various offspring of the family. A couple of stones still visible on the site, carry dates of interest, 1746 is one, but the stone dated 1870 carries the initials of Edwin Collard occupier at the time.
The last recorded occupier at Standon farm was the Fone family and in World War Two, May 1944, a Lancaster bomber crashed into the hillside above the farm. The son of the family at that time, recalled the incident, including how his father helped rescue two of the crew, six others perished. He can also remember soldiers guarding the site and the bombs being towed away on farm slides.
The farm house became a grand gentleman’s residence over the years but was abandoned in the 1960s. The building was used by the military as a training base and unfortunately, as a result of a fire, was burnt down in the 1980s. Again the Tithe Map of 1839/40 show much of the medieval plan of the farmstead and the fields surrounding it.

Standon Farm is depicted on the modern mapping.