Name:Building south-west of Standon Farmstead, Peter Tavy

Summary

Small granite structure on south side of field wall to the south-west of Standon Farmstead. Not seen in 1998 due to vegetation cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishPETERTAVY

• BUILDING (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD)

Not shown on 19th century map.

Not shown on early 20th century map

Greeves, T., 1982, Buildings around Standon Farm (Worksheet). SDV218517.

Site visited on 5th January 1982. Small granite structure of close-set stones against south side of field wall measuring 3 metres by 2 metres externally.

(02/09/1998) The two granite structures noted in the SMR at SX54398138 and SX54428157 were not located in dense bracken but they are probably pens or fodder stores.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 95, Figure 48 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

Stucture c): Narrow rectangular structure 3 metres long by 2 metres wide against the south side of the boundary wall which was probably an animal enclosure. Close set large slabs define the south side with a probable entrance in the north-east corner. A large upright stone 1.2 metres high is set in the south-west corner.