Name:Alleged tinner's cache, River Tavy

Summary

Possible site of a medieval or later tinner's cache recorded by Greeves and Robinson (1982). An archaeological field survey in 1995 located a natural hollow adjacent to a large earthfast boulder on the steep east facing slope above the left bank of the River Tavy. The low walls consist of accumulations of smaller stones that have tumbled down the slope over time.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Des=worksheet. Vis=25/8/1982 (greeves, t. + robinson, r. ). Possible ruined tinners cache in form of small excavation and low walls associated with natural boulder on hillside approx 25m west of a tinners building sx58se/33 on west bank of river tavy.(worksheet).

SX 57158315. The feature described by Greeves and Robinson (1982) appears to be a natural hollow adjacent to a large earthfast boulder on the steep E facing slope above the left bank of the River Tavy. The low walls consist of accumulations of smaller stones that have tumbled down the slope over time.