Name:Boundary stone south of Watern Oke settlements, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Military boundary stone of 1.2 metres high by 0.3 metres square inscribed 'WD 22' marking the Ministry of Defence Willsworthy Estate

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of Bronze Age hut circles and earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking along Western Red Lake

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1900 AD (Between) to 1902 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX 56638322. Stone [NAT] (1:10 000 scale map, 1988)

Greeves, T., 1982, Military boundary stone (Worksheet). SDV218531.

Visited on 25th August 1982. Granite boundary stone inscribed "WD 22" at junction of Western Red Lake with River Tavy. Marked on 1965 map as "stone".

This stone is one of 46 marking the edge of military owned property in the Willsworthy area.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 108-109, Map 32 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'f' at Western Red Lake inscribed 'WD22' erected soon after 1900 when Willsworthy was purchased by the War Office for use as a firing range.

(01/08/1995) A boundary stone on the right bank of the River Tavy at its confluence with Western Red Lake. The roughly-dressed, flat-topped post measures 1.2m high and 0.3m square. The letters W.D above the number 22 are inscribed on the W face.

(30/06/1998) This boundary stone is as described.

(15/02/2001) This feature is as previously described.