Name:Boundary stone by Western Red Lake

Summary

A boundary stone on the left bank of Western Red Lake at a ford immediately NW of The Meads. The roughly-dressed post measures 1.1m high, 0.3m wide and 0.25m thick. The letters W.D above the number 23 are inscribed on the W face.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of Bronze Age hut circles and earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking along Western Red Lake

• BOUNDARY STONE (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in Lydford parish file. (25/08/1982 (greeves, t. ). Granite boundary stone inscribed "wd 23" on west bank of red lake. Marked on 1965 os 6" as stone.(worksheet).

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX 56588279. 'Stone' (1:10000 scale map, 1965)

This stone is one of 46 marking the edge of military owned property in the Willsworthy Area.

(24/06/1998) This boundary stone is as described.

(15/02/2001) This feature remains as described though a deep erosion gulley at its base threatens its stability.