Name:Dinnaton farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the eleventh century based on documentary sources. Also known as 'Dinintona', 'Dunitona', 'Dynenton', 'Dynyngton' and 'Dunnaton' in the past. It was held by Reginald de Valletorta of the Count of Mortain. Late-20th century saw the land to the east of the farm converted to a golf course.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FARMSTEAD (XI - 1001 AD to 1086 AD (Between))

Dinnaton is depicted on the Tithe Map. Listed as 'Dunnaton' (133) on Cornwood Apportionment. L-shaped farmhouse adjoins the road to the north, three small buildings clustered south of the farmhouse. Three more scattered buildings to the east of the farmhouse. Isolated outhouse to the north-east of the farm (147 on apportionment). Gardens and orchards to the west and south-west of the farm.

Late 19th century historic map for Dinnaton shows some changes to the farm buildings. Farmhouse now adjoins buildings to the east and creates the north-western side of a range of buildings that almost entirely surround the farm yard. Some changes to other buildings and outlying farm building to the north-east of the farm is gone.
Map object based on this source.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundreds of Devon: The Hundred of Ermington in Early Times, 307,313,314,320,329 (Article in Monograph). SDV177050.

Dinnaton was Dinintona in Domesday. It was held by Reginald de Valletorta of the Count of Mortain. Early descents given.

Dinnaton is 'Dunitona' in Domesday, 'Dynenton' (1242), 'Dynyngton' (1303, 1330), 'Dynn' (1428).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Farmstead largely unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited during December 1991.

Major changes visible since the 1940s aerial photograph. Farm has two vast modern buildings added on the south-western side and tennis courts and car park. Land to the east of the farm has been converted to a golf course and a new property has been constructed on the opposite side of the road.

Dinnaton and golf course depicted on the modern map. Map object based on this source.