Name:Bittaford medieval settlement

Summary

The settlement of Bittaford was known as 'Bradeforda' at the time of the Domesday book. It was held by Reginald de Valletorta.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundreds of Devon: The Hundred of Ermington in Early Times, 319,320,331 (Article in Monograph). SDV177050.

Bittaford was 'Bradeforda' in Domesday. It was held by Reginald de Valletorta of the Count of Mortain. Early descents given.

Approximate location of the medieval settlement of Bittaford digitised against centre of the current settlement.