Name:Boundary stone at Gartaven Ford, Gidleigh

Summary

Large flat natural boulder immediately south of Gallaven Ford. Measures 2.5 metres by 1 metre. Incised with the letters 'GP'.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of a prehistoric chambered tomb, Bronze Age hut circle settlements and reave, and medieval and post medieval streamworks along the Gallaven Brook, west of Rippator

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1982, Boundary stone at Gartaven Ford (Worksheet). SDV219119.

Parish boundary stone. Large flat natural boulder immediately south of Gallaven (Gartaven) Ford. Measures 2.5 metres by 1 metre. Incised with the letters 'GP'.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 212, Map 41, Stone 'c' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'c' a slab near the head of Gallaven Brook and inscribed 'GP'.

(21/10/2004) SX 63508860. An inscribed boundary rock at Gartaven Ford. The massive earthfast block lies on the west side of the ford and is inscribed with the letters 'G P'. This stone marks the boundary of Gidleigh and Throwleigh parishes.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Stone shown on survey.