Name:Boundary stone north-east of Wild Tor, Gidleigh

Summary

Upright boundary stone formerly marking the junction of Throwleigh Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor. The unshaped granite slab stands 1.2 metres high and is inscribed with the letters 'DC' (Duchy of Cornwall) above 'TP' (Throwleigh Parish) on its northern face.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Robinson, R, 1982, Boundary stone east of Wild Tor (Worksheet). SDV219064.

Visited on 6th August 1982. Granite boundstone to the east of Wild Tor. Incised on north face 'DC/TP' and on south face 'G'.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 212, Map 41, Stone 'b' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'b' on the summit of Hey Down and inscribed 'GP/DCTP'.

(21/10/2003) SX 63168798. An upright boundary stone formerly marking the junction of Throwleigh Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor. The unshaped granite slab stands 1.2m high and is inscribed with the letters DC (Duchy of Cornwall) above TP (Throwleigh Parish) on its northern face.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Stone shown on survey.