Name:Gidleigh Pound

Summary

Remains of Gidleigh animal pound; a roughly egg-shaped enclosure for containing animals, positioned adjacent to the road from Gidleigh Castle to Chapple. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• SHINE: Medieval animal pound at Gidleigh; a roughly egg-shaped enclosure for containing animals

• POUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Enclosure visible on 1946-1949 aerial photographs but not visible on the 1999-2010 digital aerial photography due to tree cover.

Robinson, R., 1982, Gidleigh Pound (Worksheet). SDV217513.

Gidleigh Pound. Closely resembles other medieval pounds for estrays. It lies adjacent to the road from Gidleigh Castle to Chapple, on the east side, about 50 yards from the T junction.
Pound measures approximately 13.0 meters in length, width approximately 6.0 meters, and roughly egg-shaped. Entrance at the western, narrow end, flanked by a pair of tall gate pillars. Walls up to 1.0 meter in height. The construction of the pound is similar to that of Willsworthy Pound. Other details: Date estimated.

Pound marked as 'Gidleigh Manor Pound'.