Name:Chardstock Court

Summary

Chardstock manor (or court, or later court farm) was originally the hunting lodge of the bishop of salisbury. Close to the church. Much restored. The old barn sold to america. It had a beautiful wagon roof, very high with wings out each side for unloading in the dry. The court was originally an actual court house. Widecombe altar rails are made from chardstock old court house.14th century bishop's manor house with 16th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

OR COURT, OR LATER COURT FARM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111306.

Hicks, h. R. /tda/100(1968)350/the history of an east devon village.

Osa=st30sw4.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england, south devon/(1952)77.

Hoskins, w. G. /new survey of england, devon/(1954)362.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)27.

History of dorset/(1863)82.

Des=payne, n. /a resistivity survey at chardstock court/(april 2003)/in pf.

Vis=est -/-/1951 (pevsner) facing the church, l-shaped with pre-reformation core: newel staircase, doorways to stairs and some windows.

Fabric of early c14 origin, refashioned in c15/16. Fell into disrepair in c20 and interior is said to have been largely gutted and a new roof added. Stone rubble with freestone dressings (doe).

Vis=est -/-/1953 (hoskins) crenellated in 1377 by bishop engham.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.

Chardstock Court, which faces the church, was formerly known as Court House Farm. It was once a manor house of the Bishops of Salisbury. The early plan is L-shaped, and is mainly early 14th century, with the east-west range probably originally an open hall. The north-south range is two storey, also with original features; newel stair, doorways, and a blocked cinquefoil oculus in the north gable. There is a trefoil-headed upper window and stud and panel partition on the upper floor. The medieval building was re-fashioned in the 16th century. Sadly a detached range with a 15th century open timber-framed roof was destroyed circa 1930, and the present building is completely obscured by trees from the rest of the village. Other details: Maps.

Payne, N., 2003, A Resistivity Survey at Chardstock Court , Chardstock, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV101015.

Chardstock court is thought to incorporate the surviving parts of the episcopal residence located to the s of st andrew's church. Documents refer to the residence from c12. An account roll of 1427 mentions the lord's 'great chamber and chapel', 'his garden' and 'a small room on the west part of the chancellor's chambers'. The cartographic evidence and the recent geophysical survey indicate that the medieval manorial complex possibly extended northwards and focused around a courtyard reflected in the earthwork terraces in the garden to the n of the house (payne).

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 417748 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
The former manor house of the Bishops of Salisbury, built in the early 14th century, crenellated in 1377, remodelled in the 15/16th century and restored in the 20th century. Two storeyed and L-shaped in plan, built of stone rubble with tiled roofs. The east-west range may represent the original open hall. A long detached range with a medieval roof was destroyed circa 1930.

(ST 30880435) The Court and remains of (NAT) Court
House (NR). (1)
Chardstock Court formerly Court House Farm, was a manor of the Bishops of Salisbury. It was crenellated in 1377. Much of the present house is early 14th century, refashioned two centuries later. A detached range with a 15th century open timber roof was destroyed circa 1930. (2-3) Chardstock Court: L-shaped with a pre-Reformation core. (4)
The former manor house of the Bishops of Salisbury, built in the early 14th century, crenellated in 1377, remodelled in the 15/16th century and restored in the 20th century. Two storeyed and L-shaped in plan, built of stone rubble with tiled roofs. The east-west range may represent the original open hall. Listed Grade II. (5-6)