Name:Cairn 240 metres north of Crownley Parks

Summary

Vis=20/10/1982 (greeves) probable prehistoric cairn consisting of regular heap of mostly smallish stones. Approx 18m diameter, 1m high. Does not resemble recent stone clearance. On east side 1m from its edge is a granite slab, possibly remains of kerb. Northern hedge boundary possibly prehistoric as line continued as reave (worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

There is a possibility that this mound is no more than a clearance heap. However, it is known that it has existed in its present form for over 50 years and its siting on a crest position is very suggestive of a funerary origin (mpp).

Gerrard, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246637.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (gerrard, s. ) at sx76857592. Cairn 240m n of crownley parks. Survives as a 17.8m diam stony mound standing up to 1.4m high. An irregular shaped central hollow may be the result of partial robbing, an early undocumented excavation or the addition of stones cleared from the surrounding area.

Visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Des=worksheet.