Name:Cairn 240 metres north of Crownley Parks

Summary

A round cairn located on the crest of a south facing slope, 240 metres north of Crownley Parks. The cairn mound measures 17.8 metres in diameter and stands up to 1.4 metres high. An irregular hollow in the centre of the mound may be the result of partial robbing, an early unrecorded excavation or the addition of stones cleared from the surrounding area.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2443 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Cairn (Worksheet). SDV282965.

(20/10/1982) Probable prehistoric cairn consisting of regular heap of mostly smallish stones. Approx 18m diameter, 1m high. Does not resemble recent stone clearance. On east side 1m from its edge is a granite slab, possibly remains of kerb. Northern hedge boundary possibly Prehistoric as line continued as reave.

Visible and recorded.

(29/03/2000) At SX 76857592. Cairn 240m N of Crownley Parks. Survives as a 17.8m diameter stony mound standing up to 1.4m high. An irregular shaped central hollow may be the result of partial robbing, an early undocumented excavation or the addition of stones cleared from the surrounding area. There is a possibility that this mound is no more than a clearance heap. However, it is known that it has existed in its present form for over 50 years and its siting on a crest position is very suggestive of a funerary origin.
Access to this site was not possible because of a high barbed wire topped fence and very dense scrub growth within. It was however possible to observe that the highest part of the mound was around the periphery. The site has the appearance of a robbed round cairn or ring cairn. In reality it is perhaps more likely that it represents a cairn to which some clearance stone has been added over the years. The 1946 RAF aerial photograph shows this cairn in a similar condition to its present state. The area surrounding the mound is improved pasture and some of the field boundaries shown on the OS mapping have been removed. It remains possible that this mound is nothing more than a large clearance cairn, but its hillcrest location means that a funerary origin is likely.

Ancient Monuments, 2002, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV282969.