Name:Castle Hill Battery, Brixham

Summary

Site of a three gun battery built in the late 18th century on the site of an earlier fortification. One of three batteries established on Berry Head following declarations of was by France and Spain in 1778-9 and reactivated in 1794-5. It went out of use circa 1832 when the battery was relocated nearer to the shore. Now a patio in the garden of a bungalow.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/04/2021

• COASTAL BATTERY (XVIII to XIX - 1779 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))

Semi circular structure marked as Old Battery.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Old Battery' depicted as a semi-circular structure.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC41, RAF/AC41 V 31-32 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352349.

Three flat probable structures are visible within a walled enclosure.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

'Ruins of a Danish Castle' is marked to the south of 'Shorstone Point'.

County Borough of Torbay, 1967, Berry Head, 16,19 (Monograph). SDV362520.

Castle Battery (also known as Round Top) was built in early19th century on site of much earlier fortifications. This hilltop may have been site of one of Henry VIII's bulwarks. Castle battery was built with three guns on granite beds and was surrounded by substantial wall.

Hawkins, M.R., 1973, Berry Head Management Plan, Zone J (Report - Interim). SDV362518.

Evans, D, 1986, The Berry Head Forts (Un-published). SDV362284.

Evans, D., 1986, The History of the Berry Head Fortifications (Un-published). SDV362495.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 3, 5, 35, 36, Fig. 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

A ‘Danish Castle’ is marked on Donn’s map of 1765 on the site of the later Castle Hill Battery above Ash Hole Cavern, described by subsequent writers as Roman or Anglo Saxon. The site became a three gun battery in 1780, one of three batteries built at that time to defend the Torbay anchorage. It was dismantled soon after 1783 but recommissioned circa 1794 as part of the Napoleonic defences. The original wooden gun platforms were replaced by ones of moorstone in 1809. The site is now part quarried away and overlain with a modern house, Round Top. See report for further details.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 4, 5, 7, 26, Figs 5, 24, Pl. 36 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Castle Hill Battery above Ash Hole Cavern was first established in 1779-80 and then re-activated in 1794-5. Today it forms the patio and garden of a private house. It comprises a circular platform with a low limestone wall, the out face of which is 3.3 metres high. It has three granite gun platforms which face north, east and west. Col. Birch recommended moving the site of the battery to the shore in 1832 (probably to Shoalstone point).

Pancheri, C., 1995, Round Top, Victoria Road, Brixham (Site Visit). SDV362297.

The floor of the battery now forms the patio of Round Top. Sketch plan.

The internal features are not visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2010, Berry Head Hotel Brixham Part 1: Archaeological Assessment, 2-3, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV362409.

One of three batteries established on Berry Head following declarations of was by France and Spain in 1778-9 and reactivated in 1794-5. They were dismantled at the end of the Napoleonic War.
Castle Hill Battery comprises a semi circular platform with three gun platforms with a stone rubble retaining wall. It may have been built on the site of an earlier enclosure; the site is marked as 'Ruins of a Danish Castle' on Donn's map of 1765. It has now been partially quarried away and overlain by a modern house.

The eighteenth century battery is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1942, circa 15 metres at maximum diameter, with three internal features enclosed by a curving wall. These are presumably the stone gun platforms, possibly trapezoidal in plan and measuring 2-3 by 4 metres each. They are not visible on the more recent aerial photographs in 2012 and may have been covered over.

Rounded patio visible which is the former base of the battery.

Gun battery immediately north of Round Top (not included). Gun battery, now patio. 1779-80 or 1794-5. Semi-circular platform on cliff-top overlooking the sea. On it are 3 wedge-shaped gun platforms of granite slabs. See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 18th October 1993