Name:Heanton Mill, Heanton Punchardon

Summary

Heanton Mill formerly Acorn Mills. Former mill, now private dwelling, possibly on site of medieval mill. Being used as cloth mill in first half of 19th century, manufacturing worsted, serge and blankets, later used as corn mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

'Heanton Mills (Corn)' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

'Heanton Mills' shown.

Slee, A. H., 1938, Some Dead Industries of North Devon, 216 (Article in Serial). SDV60673.

The Acorn Mills, between Heanton and Braunton, was a paying concern in 1850. It was run by Messrs. Would and Kent who came from Yorkshire, bringing skilled workers with them. Wool was stapled and manufactured into worsted, serge and blankets. Some of the old looms and machinery were still to be seen a few years ago, where the mill stones now grind barley into cattle feed. Other details: Plate XX.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV320771.

'Mills' shown.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 41 (Monograph). SDV337776.

Visited in 1974. The overshot wheel and other machinery do not survive. There are 3 bedstones , 4 feet in diameter, in situ on the first floor. Outside are 4 millstones leaning against the wall. One sack hoist. The mill building is about 96 feet by 33 feet, with a lean-to building, 33 feet by 15 feet wide attached.The buildings are in good structural condition, having recently been repaired and the roof retiled. It was formerly a cloth mill and is now being used for the manufacture of electric lamp fittings. Some of the looms and machinery could still be seen in the early 1970s. In 1938 the millstones were grinding barley into cattle feed.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 1 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Acorn Mills or Heanton West Mill. Now converted into 2 private houses. The building (96 feet by 33 feet) is in good condition, with 4 millstones leaning against the outside walls. The overshot waterwheel and machinery have gone; so have the 3 bedstones from the first floor. Some machinery remains in the attic, with evidence of pulleys etc. Last operated as a mill in 1961. The leat, now filled in, is shown on old maps crossing fields to the east from a pond. A field in the vicinity is known as 'Blanket Field'. A mill at Heanton Punchardon is mentioned in Domesday Book. Other details: Photograph.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: Site 11.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 232, 247 (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

Acorn Mills, Heanton Punchardon. "Costly machinery lately fitted. Tucking and flocking mill." quoted from Woolmer's Gazette 12th March 1836. Woulds and Kent referred to as "serge, blanket etc manufacturers" at Acorn Mill. Heanton Punchardon Mill, shown as a corn mill on Devon 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1903, sheet 8.16.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Other details: WA 54.