Name:Slag Mounds, Stone Barton, Chulmleigh

Summary

Some turf has been removed from the nw corner of the castle enclosure exposing masses of iron slag. It is of interest if the smelting is related to the early medieval occupation. Reference to the finding of copper slag here. Iron slag still appearing all over the site. Definitely iron not copper (r. Tylecote pers. Comm).The iron slag may be fairly recent. It will be analysed in the bm laboratory (in litt).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• SLAG (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

IN LITT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV94407.

Vis=6/7/1970 (os). Some turf has been removed from the nw corner of the castle enclosure exposing masses of iron slag. It is of interest if the smelting is related to the early medieval occupation. Reference to the finding of copper slag here. Quoted on worksheet (woodward). Vis=-/6/1982 (griffith). Iron slag still appearing all over the site. Definitely iron not copper (r. Tylecote pers. Comm). Vis=-/9/1986 (lang). The iron slag may be fairly recent. It will be analysed in the bm laboratory (in litt).

Osa=ss71sw1.

Woodward, j. /an attempt toward a natural history of the fossils of england. /(1729)/note on worksheet in parish file.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/30/11/1982.

Irregular mounds at the northwest corner of the Stone Barton medieval ringwork enclosure (sm-30322) contain gravel- to fist-sized fragments of dark grey/bluish tap slag of moderate density. The mounds are grassed with only a small area slag exposed by cattle erosion. One large fragment of furnace bottom lay on the surface. A U-shaped depression in the northwest mound may either mark the location of the furnace or latter quarrying activity.

The full relationship between the slag mounds and the defensive earthworks cannot be determined by field observation alone. Measured survey and geophysical survey, possibly with limited trail excavation may be the only means of determining the significance of the iron smelting remains.