Name:The George Inn

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

COPELAND + HICKS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112298.

The name church house was given to the george inn. Probably late 15th century, or early 16th. It stands about 183m from the church on the far side of a little square on the road through the village. A long building of rubble masonry with a thatched roof. It appears to have been lengthened towards the east, where a junction is indicated by a little freestone masonry on an obtuse angle in the outer front wall. The rear has been enlarged in recent times. In the bar and the room east of the front entrance are rectangular freestone windows of four lights with four centred heads, sunk spandrels and plain chamfer moulds. Upper windows are plain, and later with wooden frames, over which the eaves are carried as 'eye-brows'. The room next to that adjoining the entrance has a smaller three-light window of freestone, but with cavetto moulds, and east again is a late three-light window with an exposed wooden lintel. Between the last two windows is a prominent chimney breast in three diminishing stages, topped by a tall brick stack. The adjoining stone-framed window has the remains of a moulded label. On the west wall are twenty original linenfold 16th century panels. The mullions of the stone windows on their inner faces bear a number of graffiti, "phillip" and "christ" are the only ones easily decipherable, and the date 1698. The room adjoining the passage has a restored beamed and joisted ceiling. The joists continue across the ceiling of an outer lateral passage. Towards the east end of the house is a ground floor cellar, formerly the kitchen, with an open rectangular fireplace with a huge wooden chamfered lintel. The opening is about 3.6m wide in the clear and at the rear is an enlargement of the fireplace area into a small store room of irregular plan. On the west wall is the original plank screen. One upper room has half timbering and a little wattle-work in an end wall, and the adjoining room has huge purlins to a low ceiling. Above the ceilings are traces of more wattle-work and of plaster made of cow dung and lime of a bluish hue (copeland + hicks).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/98(1966)159-161 pl.15/devonshire church-houses, part 6.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/99(1967)/devonshire church-houses, part 7.

Hicks, h. R. /tda/100(1968)350/the history of an east devon house.

Osa=st30sw10.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devn(19/10/1984)24.

The george public house, including outbuilding adjoining ne. Chard road. Circa 16th century. Stone rubble partly whitewashed. Thatched roof with gabled and half hipped ends and eyebrow eaves. Two storeys (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 6, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.

The impressive George Inn was probably the Church House. It has long thatched elevations much of which has medieval origins with a smoke-blackened jointed cruck roof, early Tudor mullioned windows with four-arched lights on each side of the entrance and a large lateral stack. In the room to the right of the passage is an internal jetty, with linenfold panellingon the other side. There is a massive fireplace with the lintel spanning the entire width of the house. Other details: Maps, photographs.