Name:Late 17th Century House, Tiverton Castle

Summary

Late 16th or 17th century house incorporating parts of the castle, gradually enlarged in subsequent periods.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS91SE1

• MANSION HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dunsford, M., 1790, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV345501.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this Source.

1. A great part of the castle was destroyed by Roger Giffard, about 1588, by whom the present house was erected. Against the wall, in two parts of the building is inscribed "R.1588 G XXVI. VII". ie 26th July (Fox citing Dunsford).
2. The present house, which incorporates parts of the 14th century castle was built in the castle bailey about 1583 and gradually enlarged at subsequent periods.

Gatehouse used as dwelling in 16th century. On the garden side is part of a brick fronted house with porch, cove cornice, mullion transom windows built circa 1700. All additions to the north are late 18th and 19th century.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 200 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The castle was slighted after the Civil War. A new house was built into the remains of the earlier structure in the early 18th century.

Laithwaite, M., 1987, Report on the Tiverton Castle Project 1987, 28 (Un-published). SDV35428.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 812 (Monograph). SDV325629.

A long two storey battlemented range adjoings the gatehouse to the north, its upper floor with six three-light Tudor windows. Similar windows on the inner side of the gatehouse. Adjoining this, projecting into the courtyard, is a late 17th century double pile wing with hipped roof, considerably altered, but still with its mullion-and-cross windows on the south side, and an attractive two storey porch of chequered brickwork. Inside, in the angle of this wing and the gatehouse is a large late 17th century well staircase rising to the second floor.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Tiverton High School and East Devon College Campuses, Tiverton, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323421.

Castle, 14th century core with evidence for major phases of rebuilding in the seventeenth century, after the Civil War, by Peter West, a Tiverton merchant, and in the late 17th century. Extensions and alterations of the 19th century. Materials: local purple volcanic stone, some rubble, some coursed, the earlier fabric with volcanic and Beerstone dressings. The 19th century work has Ham Hill dressings. Slate and lead roofs; stacks with brick and rendered shafts.The complex contains a late 17th century house, extended probably in the late 19th century, sited in the north-east corner of the courtyard. A gabled projection off the east range is dated 1588 with the initials RG for Robert Gifford, but there is little visible sixteenth-century fabric. The east range appears to have been partly remodelled in the 17th century, including a late 17th century stair and ovolo-moulded mullioned windows. Somewhat later in the 17th century, the house in the north-east corner was added or rebuilt.