Name:Hemyock Manor

Summary

The manor of Hemyock (Hamihoc) was a royal demesne at the time of Domesday but by the later 12th century the Hidon family held a small manor within the parish. The manor passed via the Dinhams to the Asthorpes who built the castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Hemyock in Early Times, 33,34,37-40,349 (Article in Monograph). SDV36469.

Hemyock Manor. Hemyock was 'Hamihoc' in Domesday. It was an ancient Crown Lordship held by the King. Before the conquest it was held by King Edward. Early descents of the manor are given.

Sherwin, C., 1929, Untitled Source, 47-53 (Migrated Record). SDV58141.

Family history of possessors of this manor given. Royal demesne at the time of Domesday, but by the time of Richard I (1189-1199) the Hidon family were possessed of a small manor within the parish, wherein the castle was later to be sited. Manor passed via the dinhams to the Asthorpes who built the castle.

'Hemyock' was first mentioned as 'Hamihoc' in 1086, as 'Hamioc' in 1204, as 'Hemioch' in 1194 and 'Hymiok' in 1260.

Carter, G. E. L., 1933, Borough English and Burgage Tenure, 389 (Article in Serial). SDV21439.

The manorial system of the succession of land tenure within the manor noted.

Gaimster, M. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1999, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1998, 240 (Article in Serial). SDV361737.

Hemyock Castle (ST135133). Summary of excavation and fabric recording carried out by S. R. Blaylock and T. H. Gent during consolidation works.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 11, Part 1 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Berry, N., 2004, Untitled Source, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV47938.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, Land to the East of 'Castle Dene', Culmstock Road, Hemyock, Devon, 5 (Report - Excavation). SDV344454.

Hughes, S., 2011, Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, Old Tennis Courts Site, Station Road, Hemyock (Report - Evaluation). SDV347300.

Settlement at Hemyock was likely to have been present during the Saxon period. The castle was constructed during the late 14th century.