Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of Axminster

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

Wilkin, w. H. /tda/67(1935)310-312/axminster notes.
Wilkin suggests that the cleric recording the chapel as st. John the baptist's may have made an error, thus explaining absence of st. Leonard's in registers of the bishops of exeter.

Osa=st30sw2.

Des=axminster tithe map and apportionment/(1838).
St. Leonards as shown on tm (1838) and os surveyors draft (1806-7) was situated at st30190017.

Des=dean milles questionnaire/in wcsl.
Dean milles (late 18th century) has reply that there was a chapel "called st. Leonards in ye haunt of smallridge. Situated on a small eminence.

Des=os surveyors draft/(1806-7).
os surveyors draft depicts present footpath by site as a lane

St. Leonard's. No reference to this chapel in the registers of the bishops of exeter. Turner and risdon both mention it. The site of the building was in the corner of the field (no.560 on the 25" os map), beside the footpath running from sisterhood farm to watery lane, and then straight on to porch farm. A small farmhouse named st. Leonard's occupied the site according to 1845 tithe map. May refer to the chapel of st. John the baptist at smallridge. The farm, st. Leonards, is shown on 1" os first edition 1809 (os).

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV338457.

Site visit 20th August 1993. An oval feature shown on Ordnance Survey maps is visible as a depression. The site of the former buildings is on a slight spur where two terraces are visible. No positions of walls can be identified.