Name:Lower Hareston

Site of the medieval manor of Lower Hareston one of two manors called Harestana in Domesday

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Plympton in Early Times, 261,268-269,286-287 (Article in Monograph). SDV161480.

Lower Hareston. In the Domesday book there were two estates called 'Harestana'. This was probably the larger of the two which was held by Svet before the conquest. Early descents of the manor are given.

Hareston is first mentioned in the Domesday book of 1086 as 'Harestana'. As the farm is close by the parish boundary this may be from the Old English 'Harstan' grey stone or boundary stone.

Silverlock, L. N., 1947 - 1949, Hareston Manor, Brixton, 260-261,363-364 (Article in Serial). SDV340528.

By the 14th century the two manori would appear to be under one owner.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 2,13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Medieval estate.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.6 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Passmore, A. + Rainbird, P., 2015, Barns at Hareston Farm, Brixton (Report - Assessment). SDV359694.

This heritage statement has been prepared by AC archaeology on behalf of Dart Developments (Devon) Ltd for a group of agricultural buildings at Hareston Farm, Brixton, Devon.

Brixton is a rural parish on the south side of Dartmoor. Hoskins (1954, 351) noted the 15th-century church of St Mary, and also mentions Hareston as one of eight medieval estates recorded in the Domesday Book.

Hareston may have been occupied for several centuries and is probably the location of one of two manors named Harestana in the Domesday Book.