Name:Building north-east of Stannon Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Rectangular building of 6.7 metres by 3.7 metres with walls 0.6 metres wide by up to 1.1 metres high on steep east-facing clitter slope above Stannon Brook to the north-east of Stannon Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a potentially 18th century ruined building of unknown function north-east of Stannon Tor

• BUILDING (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1995/4364-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 13th April 1947.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, 1:10560 survey drawing (Plan - measured). SDV276077.

Undertaken in October 1982.

Greeves, T., 1982, Building above Stannon Brook (Worksheet). SDV276076.

Visited on 18th October 1982. Rectangular granite drystone building with entrance at south end. Building may be of 18th century date. Marked on 1965 Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. Measurments in Parish File.

Visible on aerial photograph.

(22/02/1989) SX 64908133. The remains of a rectangular building are visible on a slight shelf in the otherwise steep east-facing clitter slope above Stannon Brook. The building, internally 6.7 metres north to south by 3.7 metres east to west, is constructed of coursed granite stones. Wall is 0.6 metres thick, with a maximum height of 1.1 metres. Apart from a possible entrance in the south wall no structured features are visible; the interior is largely rubble-filled. The function of the building is unknown.

Ruins of a rectangular building of 6.8 metres by 3.6 metres on the south side of a field wall to the north of Stannon farmstead

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey.