Name:Enclosure at Merripit Hill known as 'Three Chimleys'

Summary

A post-Medieval enclosure in the SE corner of Little Stannon Intake (SX 65558014) measures 60.0m by 50.0m and contains lazy beds. The possible remains of a fireplace and building stand in the SW corner against the intake wall. According to some elderly local inhabitants, it is known as 'Three Chimleys'.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Post medieval enclosure known as 'Three Chimleys' and a pair of leats that appear to be associated

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=20/10/1982 (greeves, t. ). Post-medieval enclosure in south-east corner of little stannon newtake measuring 60m x 50m contains "lazy beds. " in south-west corner, built against newtake wall are the apparent remains of a fireplace and possible building (worksheet).

Des=dnp survey drawing 1:10560/(-/10/1982)/in parish file.

Des=greeves, t. /middle merripit survey drawing/(-/2/1983)/in parish file. Named Three Chimleys on 1983 drawing. This name discovered in conversation with elderly local inhabitants (greeves, pers comm april 1983).

Aph=nmr sx6580/1.

The enclosure is visible and recorded, but the lazy beds cannot be seen.

(08/03/1989) A Part-Medieval enclosure in the SE corner of Little Stannon Intake (SX 65558014) measures 60.0m by 50.0m and contains lazy beds. The possible remains of a fireplace and building stand in the SW corner against the intake wall. According to some elderly local inhabitants, it is known as 'Three Chimleys' (Greeves, 1983).
A trapezoidal enclosure of 0.30ha, centred at SX 65558014, occupies the S.E. corner of Little Stannon Newtake. Two sides are formed by the newtake wall, the others by a bank 2.5m. wide and 0.9m. high, with an outer ditch 2.2m. wide and 0.6m. deep. Within, a series of low banks, 1.5m. to 2.0m. wide, are aligned with the S.W. slope.
At SX 65538013 the south side of a structure has been built into the newtake wall. It is approximately 7.5m. long, with a central fireplace, and is fronted by a featureless platform which extends 7m. out from the wall.
Evidently a cottage and garden, it is not shown on the Duchy map of c.1818 (Map, 1805-1818) or the Tithe Map of 1830.
The NE corner of the enclosure bank is cut by, a large bank and ditch adjacent to the newtake wall (SX 68 SE 113).

English Heritage, 2005, Post-Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV350639.